Saturday, December 31, 2011

H A P P Y 2 0 1 2 ! ! !

Happy New Year to all my mini friends! Here's to a wonderful * * 2012 * * ahead of us. I hope you all enjoy it. :)
I'd also like to thank all my followers for your consistent interest in my work and for your feedback, comments and for purchasing my miniature food. It's because of your support that I have been building a budget to make a miniature film (a short film made using miniature sets and plasticine-esq characters - like 'Wallace & Gromit' / 'Nightmare Before Christmas'). If you're interesting in following my progress as I create my first mini movie then find the link below.

M i N i A t U r E MOVIE!

Follow my progress as I make my short film by clicking this link to my professional blog. Don't forget to follow!

Click this link and you will soon find tutorials on how to make your own miniatures. Or go directly to this link and subscribe to my YouTube channel. I'll start uploading video tutorials soon in 2012.

S h O p

I'm sure you must all know that you can buy my work by clicking this link to my online store. ;)

Looking forward to 2012 and all the exciting things to come. Stay tuned for a new free-to-enter competition here soon as well. You could win a free mini.

Mini hugs,
Caroline xXx

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Merry Christmas from Hummingbird Miniatures!

I hope you all had fabulous holidays and enjoyed your time off work and eating far too much! I know I did. It's great being back home and seeing all 5 of my siblings and their partners, eating my mum's brilliant food and playing with the new kittens my parents have.

Here's some snaps of the Hummingbird Miniatures' Christmas scene this year. As you probably know I moved house from Los Angeles, California all the way to the English countryside (will be in London very soon) so I didn't have the chance to create too much of an extensive new Christmas range this year, but I'll make up for it next year with a huge new range and offer great discounts!

... See you in 2012 - woohoo!!

Monday, December 19, 2011

150 Baguettes - what a Custom Order!

Yep - a tall order it was too!
A lovely lady from Paris needed 150 baguettes - half of them baked and half 'raw' in appearance. I started making them as soon as I got over my jet-lag after landing in England from LA. Took a few snaps for people's interest. :)

If you're ever interested in buying from me in bulk then be sure to drop me an email (contact info is here) and I'll be happy to oblige. I offer hefty discounts to people buying in bulk. :)

Here's my bread, and more bread, and more bread....

All one inch scale.

dollhouse miniature bread, dolls house miniature bread, polymer clay bread

Sunday, December 18, 2011


It's not too late to pick up another stocking filler, so stop by my online shop for 20% off anything you like. Offer ends on Christmas Day.

Enter the coupon code XMAS2011 and receive 20% off your total order but not postage. Not guaranteed to receive it in time for Christmas, but I will be sending things out via First Class Mail as soon as possible! Items ship from the UK.

Note that this coupon code works on my other store here too. ;)
one inch scale / 1:12 scale dollhouse / dolls house miniature faux food for your dollhouse. Miniature food. Dollhouse food, Dolls house food. Miniature food. Dollhouse miniature food.

Friday, December 16, 2011

Frosty cake with Snowman Candy

Also known as my Merry Berry Christmas Cake! I've got a few left and if you live in the UK you might just be able to get it in time for Christmas if you purchase it from my online shop in the next day or so. But no guarantees I'm afraid!

Lovingly handmade by myself in one inch (1:12) scale, this little white frosted cake has a truly tiny candy snowman, chocolate star, candy cane and holly sprig. Finished with a red satin ribbon in the classic good old fashioned English way... ;)

Dish it up this Christmas

Hand-painted by myself - these little Christmas Dishes are in one inch scale (naturally!) Find them at my online shop throughout Dec and order soon if you don't live in the UK and want one in time for Christmas!

Took these photos just before I left Los Angeles... miss that sunshine! Look at it spilling onto the scene. Well, we'll just have to see how my photos start to look now that they'll be taken in the UK!!

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Peppermint Candy

Still in time for Christmas... Peppermint Candy in a Fine Glass Jar.

The jar is hand-blown glass and is filled with candy, tied with a silk bow and finished with a gold Christmas Tree gift tag. 1:12 (one inch) scale and I only made one, so if you like it then find it here :)

Hope everyone's staying wrapped up and warm. Not too cold here in my part of Blighty, although I did step straight in a puddle on my way to the only pub in this teeny village! The pub had a log fire though and the locals here are great. Funny thing is - everyone thinks I'm American. Guess 2.5 years living in LA changed my accent a tad and I didn't even realise...

christmas dollhouse miniature food, dolls house food, Christmas food for the miniature scene or dolls house / dollhouse

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Made it to the Front

Yay! Only the third time, so I do still get a kick out of making it to the front page of Etsy. See the last time I made it over with this magical mini here (clicking this link will take you over to my other blog)

Thanks to everyone who has written to me regarding my big move across the pond. :) I am enjoying being back thus far since the weather is mild and I've already been able to eat English sausages (oh how I missed them), curry and homemade Cornish pasties.

Stay tuned at my shop for a couple more Christmas minis to be added soon... :)

The pink wedding cake which made it to the Etsy homepage

one inch scale miniature dollhouse / dolls house wedding cake, miniature cake, dollhouse cake, dollhouse food, dolls house cake

Friday, December 9, 2011

An English Village, Hopping the Pond and a Classic Cake

Hello everyone - Well the online Hummingbird Miniatures shop is back! Had to put it on hold as I flew across the pond from California to the UK... with no less than 9 suitcases!

From one film hub to another - I've just moved from Hollywood to Turville - *the* location most filmed in Britain. I remember coming here as a teenager and being told that 'Chitty Chitty Bang Bang' was filmed here, and then spotting a film crew with Sam Neill ('Jurassic Park') and Helena Bonham Carter. It was Sam Neill's birthday and we got to have a slice of his cake.

Speaking of cake, here's my very last 'cut open' Rudolph Christmas Cake with slices and it's available at my online shop. Been sooooo busy with the move that I haven't been able to offer a new design this season. But this one was popular last Christmas, so hope you enjoy.

Scroll past the cake to see pictures of the English village of Turville which I'm staying in. Population 100, 16th century brick cottages, 10th century stone built church and a pub named after Henry VIII at the time he executed Anne Boleyn.

And here's some pics of Turville...

Turville has been used to film many movies and TV shows, including:
'Chitty Chitty Bang Bang', 'Little Britain', 'An Education', '101 Dalmatians', 'Goodnight Mr Tom', 'Pride and Prejudice', 'Bride & Prejudice', 'Midsomer Murders', 'Jonathon Creek', Miss Marple'... the list goes on and on. Seen a film set in the English countryside? You've probably caught a glimpse of this beautiful village. ;)

one inch scale Christmas miniature dollhouse or dolls house food

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Snowball Truffles

Little tiny Snowball Truffles on a tiny lacy white stand for Christmas 2011. Find this OOAK one inch scale miniature at my online store here, but bear in mind I am currently closed (well on hold!) for the next 10 days or so whilst I move back to the UK from Los Angeles. You can still have it in time for Christmas if you're fast on the mouse and keyboard when the shop's back to normal though!

one inch scale dollhouse miniature food, stop motion miniatures, Christmas miniatures, Christmas miniature food

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Truly Teeny Santa Mugs of Cocoa!

Sooooooo teeny! I love how these teeny tiny Santa mugs came out. They are porcelain mugs which I hand painted after filling with 'whipped cream' and topped with a candy cane stirrer.

See them in the making here

Or buy one for your favourite miniature collector here! Note that my shop is temporarily on vacation mode so it's not possible to buy anything from me this week, but feel free to message me there (or to my personal email) if you have any questions or concerns.

one inch scale dolls house Christmas miniature scene, dollhouse miniature Christmas food, dolls house food, dolls house miniature
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...